CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 I84595

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Suites A-D
Columbus, Ohio 43217

RE: The tariff classification of a Silicon Separator from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Weastec Inc.

You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of a Silicon Separator G03044. You state that this item is used on Honda automobiles and that it is used in the ignition coil to protect plastic parts inside the coil.

You suggest that the Silicon Separator be classified under HTS 3921.90.5050, which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Other: Other…Other; dutiable at 4.8% ad valorem. We disagree with your proposed classification.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Separator will be 8511.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors): generators (for example dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof: Parts: Other parts…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division